going

< Previous | Next >

Bigtime

Senior Member
Arabic
Do we use the Article "the" after the word going as:

I am going to the work tonight.
I am going to the store tongith.
I am going to the movie.

Thanks.
 
  • papakapp

    Senior Member
    English - NW US
    Do we use the Article "the" after the word going as:

    I am going to the work tonight.
    I am going to the store tongith.
    I am going to the movie.

    Thanks.
    Not as a rule.
    You only have to worry about the noun that comes after "the".
    "The store" if you have one particular store in mind
    "A store" if you are not sure which store you will be going to
    "Some stores" if you will be stopping at more than one

    You don't need any article (definite or otherwise) in front of "work" because work is, I think a proverb in this context.
     
    Last edited:

    Bigtime

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Thank you Papakapp.

    I was searching about this question, I think Work is uncountable noun, therefore it doesn't taket the article the.

    I believe this is my understanding so far.
     
    Last edited:

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I don't think you would ever say, "I am going to the work tonight." Work is uncountable.
    You would always say, "I am going to the movie."
    You would not say, "I am going to movie." Movie is countable

    The addition of the has nothing to do with the verb to go; they are unrelated.
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Work can be a countable noun, of course. The works of Mozart, Leonardo's three great works in the medium, etc.

    Have you seen the new Figaro? I'm going to the work tonight - I know it sounds daft, but my point is that it's not totally out of the question.

    I agree that in the context everyone has assumed, that work means one's job, we wouldn't use an article.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top