golf-course patter

< Previous | Next >

Michael30000

Senior Member
Russian
Hello everyone,

From the book Thank You for Being Late by Thomas Friedman.

I grew up caddying at Brookview for my dad and his friends and learning to play golf from the age of five. Some of my best friends today are still the guys I played with and caddied with back then. And because most of these men I caddied for owned small businesses, I was exposed, through their golf-course patter, to the world of business, and from that developed a respect for entrepreneurs and risk takers.

Does "golf-course patter" mean conversations on the ground/field where golf is played?

Thank you.
 
  • Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    I agree with sdgraham that "chatter" could have been used; it's a better choice for the context. That is probably what the author meant.

    Here is the usual meaning of "patter", when talking about speech.

    the usually glib and rapid speech or talk used by a magician while performing, a barker at a circus or sideshow, a comedian or other entertainer, a vendor of questionable wares, or the like;
    stylized or rehearsed talk used to attract attention, entertain, etc

    patter - WordReference.com Dictionary of English
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top