good and wholesome

brogi

Member
Italian
Ciao a tutti,

vi sottopongo questa frase tratta da un romanzo per chiedervi di illuminarmi sul significato di good and wholesome.
La donna che pronuncia questa frase si rifiuta di accompagnare la figlia alla festa del raccolto. È una prostituta, e per di più è una sorta di fattucchiera, e per questo emarginata dagli abitanti del villaggio.

I've no need to watch them play merry-go-bloody-rounds, like they're all so good and wholesome.
Capisco che si tratta di una collocation standard, ma non riesco a trovare una traduzione decente se non andando a intuizione.
Qualcosa tipo "buoni e puri"? :confused:
Altrimenti, ma mi rendo conto che potrebbe essere una traduzione troppo libera:
"Non mi va di vederli divertirsi su quella stupida giostra come se fossero tutti degli stinchi di santo"? :eek:

Conto su di voi!
 
  • theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Hi Brogi,

    I think "stinchi di santo" might go too far here, as "wholesome" has more to do with health and normalcy than with perfection and saintliness. "Buoni e puri" actually works pretty well, as puro conveys the sense of cleanliness (both physical and moral) implicit in wholesome.
     
    Hi Brogi,

    I think "stinchi di santo" might go too far here, as "wholesome" has more to do with health and normalcy than with perfection and saintliness. "Buoni e puri" actually works pretty well, as puro conveys the sense of cleanliness (both physical and moral) implicit in wholesome.
    Hi theartichoke,

    In italiano abbiamo l'espressione tutti d'un pezzo che significa "perbene, inattaccabili dal punto di vista morale". Wholesome non potrebbe avere un significato simile qui? Dal tuo intervento sembrerebbe di no, ma volevo esserne sicuro...
    Grazie!
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Hi theartichoke,

    In italiano abbiamo l'espressione tutti d'un pezzo che significa "perbene, inattaccabili dal punto di vista morale". Wholesome non potrebbe avere un significato simile qui? Dal tuo intervento sembrerebbe di no, ma volevo esserne sicuro...
    Grazie!
    Hi Chipulukusu,

    It's hard to say, mainly because this is the first time I've heard "tutti d'un pezzo"! The thing about "wholesome" is that it involves the concept of perbene, inattaccabili dal punto di vista morale, but it includes connotations of health, normalcy, and cleanliness. It's like perbene crossed with sano. Think rosy-cheeked, well-scrubbed children drinking fresh milk, or your farm-dwelling grandmother making you a wholesome dinner (this is the more common usage of the word in English) of handmade pasta and vegetables out of her garden.:)
     
    Hi Chipulukusu,

    It's hard to say, mainly because this is the first time I've heard "tutti d'un pezzo"! The thing about "wholesome" is that it involves the concept of perbene, inattaccabili dal punto di vista morale, but it includes connotations of health, normalcy, and cleanliness. It's like perbene crossed with sano. Think rosy-cheeked, well-scrubbed children drinking fresh milk, or your farm-dwelling grandmother making you a wholesome dinner (this is the more common usage of the word in English) of handmade pasta and vegetables out of her garden.:)
    Ok, it is like I suspected from your previous post... the vividness of your descriptions are a great help for improving the knowledge, thank you!!!

    Un'uomo tutto d'un pezzo in Italian means also (or mainly) a man that cannot be bribed, a man that is not for sale.
     

    GavinW

    Senior Member
    British English
    I dunno, I just read "good and wholesome" and immediately thought of "puliti dentro".
    Maybe there's not even a need to keep two separate adjectives in Italian: the English expression is kind of like a hendiadys.
     
    I dunno, I just read "good and wholesome" and immediately thought of "puliti dentro".
    Maybe there's not even a need to keep two separate adjectives in Italian: the English expression is kind of like a hendiadys.
    If it is to choose a single Italian adjective I would vote for perfettini (you cosy little perfect things...), even if it has a dismissive intonation which the original lacks...

    non ho bisogno di vederli a girare su una :warn::warn:cazzo:warn::warn: di giostra, tutti così perfettini.

    This is for suggesting a translation for the whole sentence, surely not for translating good and wholesome...
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    Can we use "a paragon of virtue" to mean the same thing? Thank you. :)
    "A paragon of virtue" goes way beyond "a person of integrity," to the point where it's an expression that's rarely, if ever, used without irony or the intention to insult someone by saying that they're too good. You'll encounter it most often in the negative: e.g., "I'm no paragon of virtue, but I wouldn't dream of doing the kind of [awful] things he did." Put it this way: I'd be pleased to be called a person of integrity, and annoyed to be called a paragon of virtue.:D
     

    alicip

    Senior Member
    Italiano ITA-Romeno ROU-Inglese AmE
    "A paragon of virtue" goes way beyond "a person of integrity," to the point where it's an expression that's rarely, if ever, used without irony or the intention to insult someone by saying that they're too good. You'll encounter it most often in the negative: e.g., "I'm no paragon of virtue, but I wouldn't dream of doing the kind of [awful] things he did." Put it this way: I'd be pleased to be called a person of integrity, and annoyed to be called a paragon of virtue.:D
    Thank you very much for your kind explanation.
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Non li "mettete" Mary... sono sempre io:(... merito 10 giorni di sospensione dal forum:(:(
    Scusa, non mi ricordavo che eri sempre tu :p Pensavo fosse un'epidemia dilagante... Chiedo scusa, ma lo faccio anche perchè i nostri amici non copino gli errori...
     

    GavinW

    Senior Member
    British English
    Sorry Gavin. I was wondering if the Italian word "perbene" would be enough to translate your phrase "good and wholesome". Thanks. :)
    Ah, I see! No, I'm afraid not; perbene indicates especially (or only) moral probity, whereas "good and wholesome", as indicated by someone earlier, refers to someone's appearance and way of life, too. HTH
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top