Good and yourself???

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Yj Guy 007, Feb 4, 2010.

  1. Yj Guy 007 New Member

    English
    Please verify if I am correct:

    Everyday conversation: "Hi, how are you?
    Response: "Good, and you?"

    vs

    Respsonse: "Good and yourself?"

    I can't help but think "good and yourself" is incorrect. I believe it should be the first response, as it sounds grammatically correct. Am I right or wrong?
     
  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    Well, you've already trodden on a few grammarians' toes by responding "Good", but no matter :)

    Good. And you?
    Good. And yourself?

    You'll hear both of these, whether or not they are theoretically correct, and no one will be surprised if you use either.
     
  3. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    There are a number of common circumstances where 'reflexive' pronouns are sometimes used when the simple pronoun would be just as good. Sometimes a little bit of extra emphasis is detectable, but often not.

    My wife and myself are having lunch with the vicar.
    I'm having a gin and tonic. What about yourself?

    Linguists are puzzled by the distribution of these.
     
  4. Yj Guy 007 New Member

    English
    My apologies...I should have said "Doing well, and you?"
     
  5. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    No apologies necessary. I didn't mean to suggest you shouldn't respond with "Good ...". Only that if you don't mind responding "Good ..." then whether you say "you" or "yourself" doesn't matter a great deal.

    We've talked a lot about this before in this forum - Greeting - How are you? good or fine? and Greeting - How are you? I'm good for example.

    The responses to "Hi, and how are you?" are widely varied (see "how are you").
     
  6. Marco PCA

    Marco PCA Senior Member

    New Zealand
    Spanish - Mexico
    Hi there, I know that it's an old post but I have question related to this thread. Is it ok to use "yourself" instead of "you"?

    I'm good. And yourself?

    I was taught that yourself is only used as a reflexive pronoun.

    Thank you.
     
  7. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    No, it's not just reflexive. See my examples in #3: these are perfectly normal uses of self-pronouns, often in quite careful speech.
     
  8. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    Really? Then what about expressions like "do it yourself"? This is an emphatic form; I don't see it as reflexive.

    "Did your brother build your house?" "No, I built it myself".
    Speaking, you could say "No, I built it".

    EDIT: Crossed with EB.:)
     
  9. Marco PCA

    Marco PCA Senior Member

    New Zealand
    Spanish - Mexico
    Thank you very much everyone!
     
  10. se16teddy

    se16teddy Senior Member

    London but from Yorkshire
    English - England
    My understanding is that the pedantic disapproval focuses on the use of myself and ourselves on their own after pronouns:
    - He went with me. :tick:
    - He went with us. :tick:
    - He went with me myself. :tick:
    - He went with us ourselves. :tick:
    - He went with myself. :eek:
    - He went with ourselves. :eek:
     
  11. JulianStuart

    JulianStuart Senior Member

    Sonoma County CA
    English (UK then US)
    I can only add that those uses of "-self" sounds more likely to be heard in a conversation between Irish English speakers:)
     
  12. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    This particular case is the result of uncertainty as to whether we should say "my wife and me" or "my wife and I", so the speaker solves the problem with "myself", which can be either subject or object.
     
  13. Marco PCA

    Marco PCA Senior Member

    New Zealand
    Spanish - Mexico
    So, all these cases are to emphasise ? The same for "He himself went with me"?

    Thank you.
     
  14. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    Another Country
    English English
    :confused:
     
  15. Einstein

    Einstein Senior Member

    Milano, Italia
    UK, English
    To ewie (perplexed):
    My wife and I are having lunch with the vicar.
    The vicar invited my wife and me to lunch.

    A lot of people have doubts about when to say "and I" and when to say "and me", so they try to cover both cases with "myself". I'm not saying it's right, I'm just explaining the example quoted by entangled.
     

Share This Page

Loading...