good at

Bigtime

Senior Member
Arabic
Source: My sentece.

You were good at chess.
كنت جيد في لعبة الشطرنج.


Do we mean that in the past you were good but not anymore? Is my translation correct?
 
  • AndyRoo

    Senior Member
    English
    Source: My sentece.

    You were good at chess.
    كنت جيدا في لعبة الشطرنج.


    Do we mean that in the past you were good but not anymore? Is my translation correct?
    It doesn't necessarily means you are not good any more, but it might do.
     

    Jabir

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Well, I think so, because كنت here acts as the perfect tense verb.
    This sentence isolated means what you have said, but, for example...
    Two guys play a chess match and then, after it, one say that sentence to the other... it means he was good at that specific match...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top