"Good bye Crocodile"

Discussion in 'English Only' started by NickJunior, Jul 20, 2007.

  1. NickJunior Senior Member

    Amérique du Nord
    Cambodgien
    In some cultures, referring to someone as a "crocodile" is the worst insult one can inflict on his/her self-respect. However, I have heard this phrase "Good-bye, Crocodile" from native English speakers. Is this expression "Good-bye, Crocodile" a friendly term meaning the same as "See you later or next time"?
     
  2. JeffJo Senior Member

    USA
    USA, English
    It's from an old, humorous way of saying goodbyes, with frivolous rhymes.

    See you later, alligator.
    After while, crocodile.
     
  3. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod (English Only)

    I think the phrase is normally "after a while, crocodile." It's a rejoinder to the old farewell of "see you later, alligator."

    A: "See you later, alligator!"
    B: "After a while, crocodile!"

    It's outdated but still very friendly. Children usually love it because of the inner rhyme.
     
  4. NickJunior Senior Member

    Amérique du Nord
    Cambodgien

    Thank you, Jeff and James, for the thorough explanation.
     
  5. LV4-26

    LV4-26 Senior Member

    Immortalized by Bill Haley and the Comets. :)
    There even exist acronyms for them
    SYLA
    IAWC (in a while).
     
  6. Leporello Member

    Boston, Mass.
    USA, English
    Yes, but "In a while, crocodile," at least where I grew up (Seattle). "After while" doesn't sound like any kind of English to me. "After a while" does not fit the meter.
     
  7. Cagey post mod (English Only / Latin)

    California
    English - US
    NickJunior,

    In what culture (or cultures) would these greetings be an insult?

    I don't use them often, but I would hate to be insulting when I intended to be friendly.

    Thanks,
    Cagey
     
  8. TheAmzngTwinWndr

    TheAmzngTwinWndr Senior Member

    California, USA
    United States
    You're right, "after while, crocodile" doesn't really make sense, but I've always heard it as "after while" not "in a while".

    I guess I never really thought about it because I've only ever heard people say "after while, crocodile" after "see you later, alligator" so I knew what it was supposed to mean.
     
  9. anothersmith Senior Member

    Los Angeles
    English, U.S.
    I've always heard it as: "after a while, crocodile," with the "a" slurred into "after" so it sounded like "aftra."
     

Share This Page

Loading...