Good cry

  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    She was crying but not because she was sad. It was because she was happy, so it was "good".

    It's not really the usual way of putting it - perhaps it's a regional expression.
     

    Juhasz

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    To have a good cry means to experience catharsis (Catharsis - Wikipedia) - in short, a sort of emotional or psychic purification, brought about by experiencing strong emotions; or put even more simply, some times you feel better after you cry.

    I'm not sure that's how the phrase is being used in the quotation. It does seem, more like Barque says, that the proud mother is crying tears of joy. This is not usually described as "a good cry."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top