good day

  • ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    My (non-FR native) 2¢ worth:
    "[Passez une] Bonne journée!" = "Have a good day!" (said when ending a conversation; the reply is "Merci, à vous aussi!" [puis l'autre répond "Merci!". This exchange is a time-wasting borrowing from English.])
    "Bonjour!" = "Hello!" The reply is "Bonjour!"
     

    franc 91

    Senior Member
    English - GB
    It depends on the context, if you want to say it's a good day for doing something then it would be - c'est un bon jour pour......
     

    iuytr

    Senior Member
    french
    Jour is a masculine word, bonne is the feminine form of the adjective bon.In French, you have to make adjectives agree with the noun they modify, so bonne is not possible.
     

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    Jour is a masculine word, bonne is the feminine form of the adjective bon.In French, you have to make adjectives agree with the noun they modify, so bonne is not possible.

    Jour is a masculine word, bonne is the feminine form of the adjective bon.In French, you have to make adjectives agree with the noun they modify, so bonne is not possible.

    Ah, yes, iuytr, you've answered the OP's grammar question...

    And Welcome, nova i cactus!
     
    Top