good glacial eye

< Previous | Next >

Tenos

Senior Member
Arabic
In a letter by Darwin to his friend W. D. Fox, he tells him that he wishes that his friend will enjoy his tour. Then he tells him:

But your friend must have patience, for he will not get a good glacial eye for a few days.

So, what does Darwin mean by "good glacial eye"?
 
  • handsomechuck

    Senior Member
    American English (NYC region)
    Looking at the letter, I think it means that it takes a few days to adjust and to develop good observation skills. Similar to when we say a baseball player has a good eye. It means he's good at recognizing whether or not pitches are in the strike zone.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top