Good Movies/ Bad Movies

Hi all,

I want to learn more expressions to define movies as good or bad. I tell you the ones I already know and I hope you can add any other way you know.

Here it goes:

GOOD MOVIES
successs
(mega) box office hit
keeper
must-see
two thumbs up
masterpiece


BAD MOVIES
lame
cheesy
a flop
a sleeper
a bomb
not worth the price of the ticket


Thanks a lot in advance!
 
  • garryknight

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    In the UK, if you say that something 'went down a bomb' it means that it was a resounding success. But if you say 'it bombed' it means that it was a resounding failure. What a crazy language!
     
    Yes! very true! I have an article on English as a crazy language.

    ---

    ENGLISH IS CUH-RAY-ZEE

    English is the most widely spoken language in the history of the planet.
    One out of every seven human beings can speak or read it.
    Half the world's books, 3/4 of the international mail are in English.
    It has the largest vocabulary, perhaps two million words,
    And a noble body of literature. But face it:
    English is cuh-ray-zee!

    Just a few examples:
    There's no egg in eggplant, no pine or apple in pineapple.
    Quicksand works slowly; boxing rings are square.
    A writer writes, but do fingers fing?
    Hammers don't ham, grocers don't groce. Haberdashers don't haberdash.
    English is cuh-ray-zee!

    If the plural of tooth is teeth, shouldn't the plural of booth be beeth?
    It's one goose, two geese. Why not one moose, two meese?
    If it's one index, two indices; why not one Kleenex, two Kleenices?
    English is cuh-ray-zee!

    You can comb through the annals of history, but not just one annal.
    You can make amends, but not just one amend.
    If you have a bunch of odds and ends and get rid of all but one, is it an odd or an end?
    If the teacher taught, why isn't it true that a preacher praught?
    If you wrote a letter, did you also bote your tongue?
    And if a vegetarian eats vegetables, what does a humanitarian eat?
    English is cuh-ray-zee!

    Why is it that night falls but never breaks and day breaks but never falls?
    In what other language do people drive on the parkway and park on the driveway?
    Ship by truck but send cargo by ship? Recite at a play but play at a recital?
    Have noses that run and feet that smell?
    English is cuh-ray-zee!

    How can a slim chance and a fat chance be the same
    When a wise man and a wise guy are very different?
    To overlook something and to oversee something are very different,
    But quite a lot and quite a few are the same.
    How can the weather be hot as hell one day and cold as hell the next?
    English is cuh-ray-zee!

    You have to marvel at the lunacy of a language in which your house can burn down
    While it is burning up. You fill out a form by filling it in.
    In which your alarm clock goes off by going on.
    If pro is the opposite of con, what is the opposite of progress?

    Well, English was invented by people, not computers
    And reflects the creativity of the human race.
    So that's why when the stars are out, they're visible,
    But when the lights are out, they're invisible.
    When I wind up my watch I start it, but when I wind up this rap,
    I end it. English is cuh-ray-zee!

    Words by Josh White, Jr. and Pete Seeger
    (Based on Richard Lederer's "Crazy English")


    And here are some more facts about crazy English:

    There is no ham in hamburger.
    A guinea pig is neither from Guinea nor is it a pig.
    Why do we pack suits in a garment bag and garments in a suitcase?
    Why are people who ride motorcycles called bikers and people who ride bikes called cyclists?
     

    jacinta

    Senior Member
    USA English
    A sleeper is a movie that usually comes from an independent movie maker that has great success at the box office. It normally isn't expected to do well but does.

    A dark horse has a similar meaning. It is a movie that wasn't expected to do well but hangs on and succeeds.
     

    EVAVIGIL

    Senior Member
    Spain / Spanish
    What about "blockbuster"?
    Quick definitions (Blockbuster)
    noun: an unsually successful hit with widespread popularity and huge sales (especially a movie or play or recording or novel)
    It hasn't always been a video store chain!

    P.S. I loved "The popcorn was good", te Gato; it happened to me recently...

    Cheers!

    EVA.
     
    Top