good + (verb) for praising a child

Sra. Cuchara

Senior Member
USA (American English)
In English we often say "good boy" when a child does something correctly, but I've been told that you don't say that in Spanish. I say "buen trabajo" or "bien hecho" to my son many times, but is there a way to praise a specific action? Like "good pick up the ball"? It sounds funny even in English, but is there a correct way to say something like that? Let me know if you need more clarification. Thanks!
 
  • Alberjob

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Venezuela
    Buen trabajo or bien hecho is like saying good job.

    If I wanted to say good boy in spanish I would use buen chico.

    Hope it helps. :)
     

    Sra. Cuchara

    Senior Member
    USA (American English)
    I was saying "buen chico" to my baby but I was told by a friend from Argentina that you can't really be a "good boy" because it doesn't make sense. At least not to her. I know that "buen trabajo" is "good job" and "bien hecho" is well done, but I was asking: how would I praise my baby for doing something I asked him to do?

    Por ejemplo, I say, "¡beba, cariño, beba!" and he finally starts to drink and I want to say, "good drink!" or "way to drink!" or something. What's the proper way to word this? Would it be "buen bebe/a" or "bebes bien" or something else?

    Alberjob - if I'm praising an action, would it be buen or buena? Gracias!

    ¡Gracias por su ayuda!
     

    Grammar2

    Banned
    Spanish
    In English we often say "good boy" when a child does something correctly, but I've been told that you don't say that in Spanish. I say "buen trabajo" or "bien hecho" to my son many times, but is there a way to praise a specific action? Like "good pick up the ball"? It sounds funny even in English, but is there a correct way to say something like that? Let me know if you need more clarification. Thanks!


    we use buena (+ la acción) buena jugada, buen cogida ( atrapada en béisbol, buen tiro, also buena esa.

    grammar2
     

    Alberjob

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Venezuela
    As I told you, it is very difficult to find a way or a rule to praise because it depens on the situation. If you want to say something like "good drink" I don't think there's a right way to say that in spanish, if you say "buena bebida" or "buena forma de beber" it would sound very odd, I'd rather use "bien hecho!" or "así se hace!" which means that's the way to do it.

    The use of buen or buena depens on the gender, if the following word is a masculine noun you have to use buen if it is a feminine noun you've got to use buena.

    Buen trabajo, Buen tiro!.... Masculine

    Buena atrapada, Buena jugada!..... Feminine

    But like I said, you cannot use it all the time, because in some cases it would sound odd and it would be better to use something like así se hace!

    Hope it helps :)
     

    Sra. Cuchara

    Senior Member
    USA (American English)
    I understand the whole masculine/feminine thing with nouns. I just didn't know if you could praise an action or how you would do it since I've never heard it before. It sounds funny in English, too, but that's what we do with our dogs so that they know exactly what it is that we're praising (good sit, good drop it, etc). I guess I'll stick with the generic expressions for now. Thanks!
     

    Grammar2

    Banned
    Spanish
    ¿Entonces diría 'buena bebida'? ¿Y cuando debo decir 'buen' o 'buena'?

    Gracias, Grammar2!

    En general como ya lo contestaron depende su uso, en genral, del género masculino o femenino pero también se usa ante un infinitivo BUEN:
    él es de buen beber, buen comer, buen hablar, buen apetito, buen dormir, etc.

    grammar2.
     

    deluay

    Senior Member
    México, Spanish
    Hola,

    En mi opinión, si quiciera premiar a un bebe por haber comido o bebido lo que le di, diría: "que bonito niño" "que lindo nene" ...sin especificar que bebió/comió MUY bien...

    saludos!
     

    domingo_alegre

    Senior Member
    Peru -Spanish
    My attemp

    yo también considero que basta con frases como : "¡bien!" ; "!que bueno.... + (comentario) ".... examples : !qué bueno, terminaste tu leche!" ...!que bueno...comiste todo!"..

    hope it helps
     

    Demurral

    Senior Member
    BCN
    Catalan, Spanish
    Estoy seguro que una de las conversaciones podría ser:

    Aquí viene la Sra.cuchara...vvvuuuuh nynyaaaam! BUEN CHICO!, MUY BIEN!! o aun ¿UNA MÁS? o DOS, Y ACABAMOS!!

    Me equivoco? ^^
     

    Demurral

    Senior Member
    BCN
    Catalan, Spanish
    Well, it's true that "buen chico" sounds like "congratulating a dog" (for some people) but, instead of it, a "bien hecho" sure it's correct!
     
    Top