Google has lost significant share

< Previous | Next >

LQZ

Senior Member
Mandarin
Google has lost significant share of the market over the last few years, as it suffered both hacking attacks and government censorship of its Web searches. New York Times (subscription, not free)

Dear all,

M-W's learner's dictionary lists share as either singular or countable. But the use of share in above indicates it is uncountable. Could you please tell me whether "its" should be put before significant? Thanks.


LQZ
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Google has lost significant share - despite the big loss, there's a lot more left.
    Google has lost its significant share - it has lost all it ever had and is left with nothing (unless context suggests otherwise)
     

    LQZ

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Ok, I've got it.

    M-W's learner's dictionary lists market share as uncountable. Thanks. :)
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    As sdgraham says, the usual term is market share. If I were twisting it around as the NYT has, I would put in an article: Google has lost a significant share of the market...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top