gookly, gooky, Dean's a spooky

nile84

Senior Member
Persian
Hi
What does Jack Kerouac mean by this statement, told by Dean, one of the characters in his novel On the Road?

Dean describes himself like this: gookly, gooky, Dean's a spooky
 
  • Randisi.

    Senior Member
    American English; USA
    All I can offer here is that Kerouac and the Beats didn't always write to express clear meanings. They often just liked the sounds the words made or how they made you feel, even if the word doesn't exist, such as "gookly" here.
     

    RedwoodGrove

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    All I can offer here is that Kerouac and the Beats didn't always write to express clear meanings. They often just liked the sounds the words made or how they made you feel, even if the word doesn't exist, such as "gookly" here.
    :thumbsup:
    You could get a hundred opinions in an hour. My reaction is that he's OK but a little weird. You might use context from the rest of the book. It's been a while since I read it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top