Goon

Sammo

Senior Member
English
El diccionario aquí sólo da la palabra española "tonto" como traducción. En realidad tiene más de un sentido.

Como se usa a menudos en ingles es (según el sitio dictionary.com):

Informal: un matón contratado.


¿Cómo se diría eso en español?



Gracias de antemano. :)
 
  • Sammo

    Senior Member
    English
    andyk1019,
    Did you read what I wrote? :) A "goon" is not a "bully". A bully is just someone who bothers others. A "goon" is someone who is a hired thug.
     

    andyj1019

    Senior Member
    English-United States
    Thank you for making that distinction! I feel like "goon" has taken on a broader meaning more recently due to use in TV, movies, etc.--this has probably led me astray ;).
     

    Franzi

    Senior Member
    (San Francisco) English
    Thank you for making that distinction! I feel like "goon" has taken on a broader meaning more recently due to use in TV, movies, etc.--this has probably led me astray ;).
    Really? I've heard it used metaphorically as an insult, but only when there's an obvious connection to the idea of hired muscle. (In other words, if you call a bully a "goon", you're saying that not only can he beat you up, but beating people up is all he's good for: he can't think or work for himself. If you call someone's employees or associates their "goons", you're saying that they have hired thugs instead of trained personnel.)
     

    La doña

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish
    Hello Versonica:

    As a fellow Mexican I feel I should clarify for non-native Spanish speakers that you would need quite a bit of context to understand that "gorilón" is being used to mean "sicario" or goon. Therefore, I would definitely go for "sicario" or, a lot more colloquial, "matón".

    La d.
     

    versonica

    Member
    Mexico, Spanish and English
    Hola, La doña,

    Yes, definitely. "Gorilón" doesn't work as a translation for "hired killer" (definitely "sicario" or "matón" work better), but if you're looking for a word that describes mean-looking bodyguards ("goons" as in "hired muscle"), I think it works better (colloquially, and in Mexico). I should have been more specific, thanks :)

    For example, "gorilones" would translate as "goons" here, but not as "hired killers":

    "[Britney Spears] no dijo ni una palabra. Nada más señalaba lo que quería, y su guarura lo pedía. Los gorilones que traía eran prepotentes, y ella muy sangrona", comentó el empleado que la atendió, José Larios." (periódico Reforma)


     

    Sammo

    Senior Member
    English
    Muchas gracias versonica. :)

    "Gorilón", según lo que has escribido, encaja con "goon". "Goon" no se usa para significar un asesino a sueldo. Es es exactamente lo que dijiste. Algo como un guardaespaldas de aspecto malo.

    Pero, ¿es gorlión algo que sólo se dice en Mexico? ¿Se entendería por la mayoria de la gente?
     

    versonica

    Member
    Mexico, Spanish and English
    Sí, creo que "gorila" se utiliza en más países y se puede entender en ese sentido (también en México) --como "guardaespaldas" con aspecto de matón.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top