gooseflesh, goose bumps

< Previous | Next >
  • Nikola

    Senior Member
    English - American
    AS your link suggest goose bumps is the common expression for my version of AE.
     

    kusurija

    Senior Member
    Lithuania Czech
    In Japanese:
    鳥肌 or 鳥膚 both[torihada] (bird's skin)

    In Czech:
    Husí kůže (goose's skin)

    In Lithuanian:
    žąsies oda (goose's skin)

    In Latin:
    Cutis anserina
     

    Juri

    Senior Member
    italian/Slovenia
    In Italian we say: avere la pelle d'oca (goose's skin)
    but also :accapponare la pelle (capon's skin)
    Not common: pesce cappone, as scorfano,scarpena(scorpion fish).
     

    Frank06

    Senior Member
    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    In Dutch we use 'kippenvel', chicken skin.

    Only when googling a bit for this word, I bumped (no pun intended) into this nice but slightly naughty one: mierentietjes (literally ant titties).
    I never heard it, I never used, but this is going to change from now on.

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
    Greek:

    Verb: «Ανατριχιάζω» [a.na.triˈça.zɔ] --> lit. to raise the hair; to have goosebumps < Byz. Gr. denominative v. «ἀνατριχιῶ/ἀνατριχῶ» anatrikhiô and anatrikhô (idem) < Classical adj. «ἀνάτριχος, -oς, -ον» ănắtrikʰŏs (masc. & fem.), ănắtrikʰŏn (neut.) --> with hair bristling backwards < compound; prefix & preposition «ἀνά» ănắ + Classical 3rd declension fem. noun «θρίξ» tʰríks (nom. sing.), «τριχός» trĭkʰós (gen. sing.).

    Noun: «Ανατριχίλα» [a.na.triˈçi.la] (fem.) --> goosebumps, shivering, trembling < Byz. Gr. fem. noun «ἀνατριχίλα» anatrikhíla (idem) < Koine Gr. adv. «ἀνάτριχα» ănắtrikʰă --> with the hair raised + feminine productice suffix «-ίλα» [-íla]
     

    Sardokan1.0

    Senior Member
    Sardu / Italianu
    In Italian :
    • pelle d'oca - goose skin
    • ho la pelle d'oca - I have the goose skin
    In Sardinian :
    • tuddu or tudda or tuddas (plural) - literally "bristle, bristles" - from Latin "saetŭla" (bristle) - evolution : saetŭla -> saetŭlla -> tŭlla -> tŭdda
    • happo su tuddu / sa tudda / sas tuddas - I have the bristles
    • so tuddídu - I'm bristled
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top