got knocked around in the move

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
In the kitchen, the next morning after moving in, the wife tells the husband pointing at the clock:
WIFE: This clock stopped at 3:07, and so did the one in the hallway.
HUSBAND: That's weird. [taking it] Maybe it got knocked around in the move.
The Conjuring, movie


Is it this meaning of "knock around" (from a dictionary): "to hit someone a lot" ?

And does "in the move" means "while me were moving in here"?

Thank you.
 
  • Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    It can refer to an inanimate object as well as to a person.

    It often happens that objects (furniture, dishes, etc.) are damaged by rough handling during transport. That's the idea here.

    Added: The Newt beat me to it, and provided a good synonym.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top