got off to a bit of a start

Argos77

Senior Member
Colombia-Español
I was reading a web page I like to visit and one of the owners said:

"Many of our friends have asked for video, and we’ve finally gotten off to a bit of a start. Recently we got together and recorded a series of feedback examples that we’ll be releasing soon.


What does "gotten off to a bit of a start" mean?

Thank you very much!
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    It means that they've started it, although on a modest scale.

    This meaning of "got off" is most often seen in phrases like "got off to a rough start." I suppose "off" might have a similar meaning to that in phrases like "they're off and running" or "I'm off to the store."
     

    Illuminatus

    Senior Member
    India, Hindi, English, Marathi
    To get off to a start basically means that he has started off whatever venture he was planning.
    A bit of a start, in this case, would mean that he started off with a few videos.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top