Got or has got

Ali tariq12

Banned
Hindi-India
Hi,
If there is distribution of awards going on for the event which took place few days ago.The results were declared on the time of event ,but the cerficates or awards are given now.What would the speaker say while the distribution of awards
1.Mr X has got 1st postion in XYZ XYZ race.
2.Mr X got 1st position in XYZ race.
 
Last edited:
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Either could be used, because the distribution of the prizes could be seen as being a continuation of the (recent) event. We probably would say "award for best ..."
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    In such circumstances the usual formula is

    "The winner of the award for the best XYZ is Mr Ali."

    The present tense is used as this is the official award ceremony - it is (officially) only at this time that the award is effective.
     

    Ali tariq12

    Banned
    Hindi-India
    Either could be used, because the distribution of the prizes could be seen as being a continuation of the (recent) event. We probably would say "award for best ..."
    Thank you, i have edited the question and title,could you help me out now.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top