got our flirt on

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Jake describes a moment when he came across a girl:
-- It was at that point that I bumped into a girl dressed as a sexy robot, and we got our flirt on... Hard.
Brooklyn Nine-Nine, TV series

What does "get on" mean here? Thank you.
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    "To get one's flirt on" means, roughly, to act in a demonstratively flirty manner. It's a fairly current slang expression, with a number of variations.
     

    VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    "To get one's flirt on" means, roughly, to act in a demonstratively flirty manner. It's a fairly current slang expression, with a number of variations.
    One question -- do I correctly understand the "get ... on" here has a meaning similar to "put .... on" in these:
    Sheila’s not really that upset; she’s just putting it on.
    Leaving the court, the families all tried to put on a brave face.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    One question -- do I correctly understand the "get ... on" here has a meaning similar to "put .... on" in these:
    Sheila’s not really that upset; she’s just putting it on.
    Leaving the court, the families all tried to put on a brave face.
    It's a little different. There are a number of expressions with the same pattern — get your groove on, get your funk on — that derive from African-American slang. They all imply some kind of performance in which you display your abilities or style to others. It's hard to explain the syntax.
     

    Hermione Golightly

    Senior Member
    British English
    I understand it to mean to get something going or started.
    It's not my vernacular but here's how I might use it. My grandma was an old witch but a very rich one of that species, so of course when I went to see her I got my most charming leave-all-your-money-to-me act on.
     

    Delvo

    Senior Member
    American English
    "Put on" would mean faking, pretending.

    "Get your __ on" means doing something with enthusiasm & intensity. (Of course, it can be dishonest depending on what you fill in the blank with, like "get my act on" or "get my lie on", but it would still mean acting/lying with enthusiasm & intensity.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top