got over with his Italian charm

beppo

Senior Member
Italian
"... He was one of the most feared and respected detectives working out of the Narcotics Field Unit North. Vincent could turn a witness into a suspect without the person ever knowing they were giving it up. Jessica knew all his tricks, and Vincent mostly got over with his Italian charm and swarthy good looks because she let him". From "The Killing Room" by Richard Montanari. "Get over" has various meanings, I have doubts about this one. Any help? Thanks in advance
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    If Vincent "gets over" with his Italian charm and swarthy good looks, then people tolerate Vincent's bad behavior because he is charming and good-looking. He gets away with bad behavior that wouldn't be tolerated in a person who wasn't as charming and attractive.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top