got together to resurrect the innings

< Previous | Next >

Jignesh77

Senior Member
India- hindi
Grammar check please <-----Request from original thread title added to post by moderator (Florentia52)----->

Steven Smith (59) and Travis Head (39) got together to resurrect the innings, ending up with a 76-run stand

Live updates: India v Australia, 2nd ODI, Kolkata - Times of India

Steve smith and Travis Head :subject

Got together: main verb

To resurrect the innings: infinitive phrase acting adverbially( why question or purpose)

Ending up with a 76-run stand: present participle phrase modifying the innings and thus acting as an adjective

Thanks.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    As I see it.

    Steve Smith and Travis Head :subject -> agree

    Got together: main verb -> agree

    To resurrect the innings: infinitive phrase acting adverbially( why question or purpose) -> agree - in order to resurrect...

    Ending up with a 76-run stand: present participle phrase as a supplementary modifier of the noun phrase Steve Smith and Travis Head

    The sentence can be seen as
    Steven Smith (59) and Travis Head (39)... ending up with a 76-run stand.
     

    Jignesh77

    Senior Member
    India- hindi
    Thanks. If it modifies the NP, is it not adjective then? Are supplementary modifiers different than normal adjectives?
    Something ends up so I thought something must "inings"-
    Ininings ending up...
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    If it modifies the NP, is it not adjective then
    It is probably a reduced non-defining relative adjectival clause, and thus

    Consider:
    Steven Smith (59) and Travis Head (39), ending up with a 76-run stand, got together to resurrect the innings =
    Steven Smith (59) and Travis Head (39), who ended up with a 76-run stand, got together to resurrect the innings.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top