got you on this

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
John and Lori are at a party. While they are parted, John gets a phone call and needs to leave for a half an hour but so that Lori didn't know he was away. He asks Rex, the host, to cover him.
JOHN: All right, this is one man to another. I don't really know you, but I'm trusting you, as a man. This is serious.
REX: Dude, one man to another. I got you on this.
JOHN: Thank you. I'll be back.
Ted, movie

I never heard that before. Does it simply mean "I got you" (I've understood you)?
Thank you.
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Does it simply mean "I got you" (I've understood you)? :thumbsup:
    on this - on this [with the word 'subject' implied] -> on this is quite emphatic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top