govern/control my children

Golak das

Senior Member
bengali
The way government governs a country what do we use for children or kids instead of govern or maybe a suitable word, controling them maybe?
I am unable to be understandable but in short what we can say, (that I can control my children) instead of control.
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    We often use 'to control' children. It means 'to control their behaviour' of course.

    The teacher in the classroom controls the children in the class.

    The parent controls her children in the supermarket.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    Please give us the complete sentence in which you would use the word, and the context in which you would say it.
     

    Golak das

    Senior Member
    bengali
    Please give us the complete sentence in which you would use the word, and the context in which you would say it.
    Hello thanks for your reply florentina, sorry for causing you so many troubles, I beg your pardon for that.

    The context is - The school mistress trying to control and teach my son in a bad manner then I said you don't need to govern my kid I can handle that.
     

    Golak das

    Senior Member
    bengali
    Then how does it work, can I simply say, you don't need to discipline my kids, I can do that on my own.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top