governance/economic infrastructure mean??

< Previous | Next >

Camlearner

Senior Member
Khmer
Hi,

I used to study from class that the word infrastructure is about roads, bridges, water system etc.. But I also notices people speak governance infrastructure and economic infrastructure.. I check my dictionaries.. they still explain roads, bridges,... so I think people speak about it by comparing it to road, bridges.. that help governance and national economy? or are they refer to some special meaning?

Thnak you.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    A "governance infrastructure" is an infrastructure that helps people govern. An "economic infrastructure" is an infrastructure that benefits the economy and helps people to trade goods and services efficiently. I think in both cases the terms refer to basic communications and transportation improvements that help people govern and trade.
     

    JulianStuart

    Senior Member
    English (UK then US)
    "the basic structure or features of a system or organization"

    The dictionaries will use that example (bridges etc) as a common one but the WordReference dictionary meaning #2 (above) shows the more general meaning (infra is a prefix meaning "below") so these are the "basic structures" of systems of governance or economy.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top