governing the stability is the castor of the front wheel

McKell

New Member
Spain Spanish
Es un trabajo sobre la física-mecánica , estabilidad de la bicicleta. En un libro en inglés sale esta palabra : castor , y no entiendo el significado técnico preciso. La frase entera es esta: The most important parameter governing the stability of the bicycle is the CASTOR of the front wheel
 
  • Marxelo

    Senior Member
    Castellano Rioplatense
    Quizás esto te sirva:

    Castor is the angle that the front wheels extend forward or backwards of the inclination line or better known as the "Y" Axis. If you look a bicycle from a side view you'll see that the front wheel shoots forward of the handle bars, this is called Negative castor, Positive Castor is if you were to turn the handle bars around 180 degrees then the wheel would face back towards the frame of the bike. This is because of the gradual slope from the bicycle fork that mounts the wheel. Castor is an angle compensating measurement for the road crowns.
    fuente

    Parece que en español le dicen Caster (su sinónimo en inglés).

    http://www.automecanico.com/auto2029/susp6.html

    CASTER (Ángulo de avance del pivote)
     

    McKell

    New Member
    Spain Spanish
    Marxelo , muy agradecido por tu rápida respuesta. La página web enviada ha sido útil. Aunque sea sobre coches, es aplicable a la bicicleta. He visto en otra parte que castor equivale a trail, que es el término más usado. Gracias
     

    pacosancas

    Senior Member
    Spanish (Spain- Castilian)
    Hola, aquí en España, para suspensiones:

    Caster = avance
    Camber = caída
    Toe in/toe out = convergencia/divergencia
     
    Top