Grad sowie jeder andere?

Mozzerfan99

Senior Member
English - England
Look, I am not so good with the grammar yet, so can you please help me with a few things.

Firstly, in the sentence (roughly 'just like everybody else [does]), what ending would 'andere' have here? Is it masculine, feminine or neuter and why? What case is it and why? Does it still retain the adjective endings even though it is effectively being used as a noun?

Also, again, what endings does jeder have and why?
Thanks in advance.
 
  • Kajjo

    Senior Member
    Gerade so wie jeder andere.

    The part "jeder andere" is masculine, which is typical for general expressions without known gender.

    You can look ob declensions on canoo.net.
     

    Mozzerfan99

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Thanks.
    1) So what case is it here then? Would it be nominative?
    2) I am transcribing rather than writing, so is 'grade' a colloquial form of 'gerade'?
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    Yes, "grade" is colloquial for "gerade". Please note that "grade" in written language is extremely rare. "Gerade" is very often pronounced like "grade" but it is written "gerade" anyway. I recommend not to transcribe it as "grade". This looks simply wrong.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top