Grade students/quiz/papers/section two

< Previous | Next >

HolyUnicorn

Senior Member
Mandarin / the Shanghai Dialect
Suppose I have given my students a quiz. The quiz has two sections.

I will grade the students/the quiz/the quiz papers/section two of the quiz. Are all these collocations natural?
 
  • PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    Do you mean
    I will grade the students the quiz,
    I will grade the students the quiz papers,
    etc?

    Or
    I will grade the students.
    I will grade the quiz
    etc?
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    They all sound natural, but "section two of the quiz" does not mean what you think it does. You would say this if a quiz has two sections, or parts - say, Section 1 on Chinese history before 1911 and Section 2 on Chinese history from 1911 on. It means that you will grade the part about Chinese history after 1911. If you want to say that you will grade the quizzes of the students in Section 2 of your class, you can say something like "I will grade the quiz papers of Section 2" or any of several similar statements.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    In BE, you can grade (=arrange in order of merit) students, but grading (=marking) quizzes, exams, etc., is chiefly AE.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top