Gradué en informatique

< Previous | Next >

claudebelgique

Member
French from Belgium
Hello...again,

Could "Gradué en informatique" be translated by "Graduated in college in computer science?"

Thank you....again
Claude
 
  • RuK

    Senior Member
    English/lives France
    "computer science graduate"? I'm a bit surprised, though - I've never seen gradué used like that. Isn't it usually it's a word to describe calibrations, like on a ruler (règle graduée)?
     

    JackD

    Senior Member
    Français, Belgique
    "computer science graduate"? I'm a bit surprised, though - I've never seen gradué used like that. Isn't it usually it's a word to describe calibrations, like on a ruler (règle graduée)?
    Pour votre information:

    Ici, nous avons 2 types d'enseignements après l'école secondaire: soit l'université, soit les écoles dites "supérieures" qui organisent des graduats. Avant le décret Bologne, les universités délivraient des diplômes de "licencié en..." , les écoles supérieures un diplôme de "gradué en ...". Les graduats sont des études plus pratiques, débouchant rapidement sur un certain type de métier (info, comptabilité, Cao etc...) au contraire des études uniersitaires plus théoriques... et plus difficiles.

    Espère avoir répondu à votre interrogation.
     

    ireney

    Modistra
    Greek Greece Mod of Greek, CC and CD
    Perhaps this will help you find the right terms? You can browse this page too in case I looked in the wrong section :)

    (Edit: This is the home page for what it's worth; I wish you needed a translation in Greek! I know what it is in Greek! :D )
     

    JackD

    Senior Member
    Français, Belgique
    Peut être :
    graduated with/Obtained a Graduat in Computer Science
    Obtained... seems correct
    or graduated in ...
    graduated with ... a mention : has not the same meaning, I think

    However, this does not reflect the specificity of said diploma...
     

    JackD

    Senior Member
    Français, Belgique
    Perhaps this will help you find the right terms? You can browse this page too in case I looked in the wrong section :)
    Wow, this an interesting one !
    I brownsed it, but it just says that you're "qualified" when you finish !

    So, we still dont' have a solution, do we ? or we must go with "obtained a graduat en ..."
     

    gachette71

    Senior Member
    Belgium - French
    Here's one "translation" I once found in the Larousse dictionary

    graduat = (Belg.) technical diploma (just below university level)
     

    vazybelek

    New Member
    French - Belgium
    Un graduat étant typiquement un diplôme de trois ans, et que dans un système Anglo-Saxon, on compte surtout les années d'études (comme en France d'ailleurs, en années après le Bac), on peut comparer ce diplôme à un Bachelor degree, BSc ou BA en abrégé.
    En Angleterre, vous avez trois types de qualifications: DQ/QBD (Degree Qualified/Qualified By Degree), QBE (Qualified by Experience) ou PQ holder (Professional Qualification) La première s'obtient au Colledge (Université), le second après dix ans de travail dans un domaine sans avoir aucun diplôme et le troisième en étudiant par soi-même tout en travaillant et en passant une série d'examens sur une période de temps définie (de 3 à 5 ans), une sotre d'apprentissage. Les deux derniers ne sont pas des diplômes. Le Graduat (diplôme Belge d'avant Bologne) est un diplôme. Il tombe bien das cette catégorie. Il faut savoir que parfois malgré ton diplôme on ne te considère pas qualifié car manque d'expérience, mais c'est un autre sujet...
     

    Uncle Bob

    Senior Member
    British English
    I don't dispute vazybelek's description but I think that nowadays "graduate" is often used as a way of giving importance to much lesser qualifications: not quite "graduate from pottery evening classes" but almost.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top