[Gradual] [fast] [slight] [significant] increase

dark.resurrection

Senior Member
Farsi
Hello
I am badly in need of some help here as I am utterly confused. can you please confirm the following sentence and tell me if I am mistaken about any of them specially the bold ones?
A) A gradual increase is an increase that takes place a long period of time
B) A fast increase is an increase that take place over a short period of time
C) A slight increase is an increase that is modest and small
D) A significant increase is an increase which is dramatic and considerable
E) A gradual increase can be either slight or significant (The period of time is important and not the size)
F) A fast increase can be either slight or significant (The period of time is again important and not the size)

Thank you very much
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It’s not so much the “period of time” that’s relevant, but the speed. Gradual = slow and by degrees. Fast = quick.
     

    dark.resurrection

    Senior Member
    Farsi
    It’s not so much the “period of time” that’s relevant, but the speed. Gradual = slow and by degrees. Fast = quick.
    Thank you
    so in your point of view while you are describing a graph, a fast increase is also a big increase and a gradual increase is also a small increase?
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    A small increase can happen quickly. So can a large increase.
    A large increase can happen slowly. So can a small increase.

    The speed and the size are two different factors. One does not cause the other. This is not a matter of language, it’s just common sense.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top