graduation diploma

voltape

Senior Member
Peruvian Spanish/USA English
Hi: I have a nursing diploma (it's technological, not a full 5-year professional university/college diploma) - It reads:
"XXX Technological Institute - Graduation Diploma - The Director of XXX Technological Institue grants this Diploma to YYYYYYYYY on her satisfactory completion of her superior studies of the professional career of TECHNICAL NURSING"
My attempt:
"Diploma di Laurea - La direzione dell’Istituto Superiore Tecnologico “XXXXXXX” rilascia il presente diploma a YYYYYYYYYY nella sua soddisfacente conclusione dei suoi studi superiori della carriera professionale di INFERMIERISTICA TECNICA".
Now, my problem is: is there a technical "Laurea", in addition to the professional 5-year graduation - If I use "Diploma" instead of "Laurea" then I'd have DIPLOMA DI DIPLOMA??
 
  • london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Now, my problem is: is there a technical "Laurea", in addition to the professional 5-year graduation - If I use "Diploma" instead of "Laurea" then I'd have DIPLOMA DI DIPLOMA??
    I'm not quite sure what you mean! Diploma di diploma non esiste...If it's not issued by a university, it's not a degree (laurea) anyway.
    Have a look at this:

    Nursing qualifications

    This explains what you need to be a nurse in the UK. I'm assuming your qualification is a diploma: anything superior to that would be a degree, I would think.

    Have a good read!:)
     

    Azazel81

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    I'm not quite sure what you mean! Diploma di diploma non esiste...If it's not issued by a university, it's not a degree (laurea) anyway.
    Have a look at this:

    Nursing qualifications

    This explains what you need to be a nurse in the UK. I'm assuming your qualification is a diploma: anything superior to that would be a degree, I would think.

    Have a good read!:)
    If it's issued by University then it's a Diploma di Laurea, if not... If it's issued by a school (for instance senior high school) then it's a Diploma di Maturità (or diploma di scuola superiore).
    If it's issued by junior high school it's a "Diploma di scuola media" or "Licenza Media".

    Being a nurse qualification, I guess it's a "diploma di maturità", you just have to specify it's a "diploma di maturità infermieristica"
     

    tastieranera

    Senior Member
    Italian
    If it's issued by University then it's a Diploma di Laurea, if not... If it's issued by a school (for instance senior high school) then it's a Diploma di Maturità (or diploma di scuola superiore).
    If it's issued by junior high school it's a "Diploma di scuola media" or "Licenza Media".

    Being a nurse qualification, I guess it's a "diploma di maturità", you just have to specify it's a "diploma di maturità infermieristica" :(
    You are right Azazel, but in the last few years the qualification is a Univerity degree.
    I don't know exactly when it changed but previously it was:
    biennio in una scuola superiore + triennio nella "Scuola per infermieri professionali = diploma di infermiere professionale
    Now it's
    Diploma di scuola superiore + laurea breve in scienze infermieristiche = Laurea in scienze infermieristiche.

    Anyway, no matter how you became a nurse in Italy, I agree with you that the choice of the term Diploma or Laurea depends on the kind of school Voltape went to in her country.
     
    Last edited:

    Azazel81

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    You are right Azazel, but in the last few years the qualification is a Univerity degree. I know... I graduated a couple of years ago, and I have a friend who graduated in that field. But are we talking about Italian school system here? I don't know... :confused:
    I don't know exactly when it changed but previously it was:
    biennio in una scuola superiore + triennio nella "Scuola per infermieri professionali = diploma di infermiere professionale
    Now it's
    Diploma di scuola superiore + laurea breve in scienze infermieristiche = Laurea in scienze infermieristiche.

    Anyway, no matter how you became a nurse in Italy, I agree with you that the choice of the term Diploma or Laurea depends on the kind of school Voltape went to in her country. That's exactly my point... being so I tried to give a solution based simply on the school level rather than on the field. ;)
     

    tastieranera

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Ok, Azazel, ma allora non capisco, se Voltape dice di avere un Graduation diploma e da qualche anno esiste anche qui la Laurea in scienze infermieristiche, perché chiamarlo "diploma di maturità infermieristica"? Abbi pazienza, forse mi sfugge qualcosa...
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Ok, Azazel, ma allora non capisco, se Voltape dice di avere un Graduation diploma e da qualche anno esiste anche qui la Laurea in scienze infermieristiche, perché chiamarlo "diploma di maturità infermieristica"? Abbi pazienza, forse mi sfugge qualcosa...
    E' proprio questo che non è chiaro, tastieranera. Cosa significa graduation diploma in inglese? Per me, niente. Graduation per gli Americani è il diploma di maturità, ma non per noi inglesi graduation significa laurearsi (all'università) e graduation diploma non ha alcun significato.
    Da qui il problema, anche perchè non sappiamo se l'istituto di cui parla è una scuola superiore o un'università.
     

    tastieranera

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Anyway, no matter how you became a nurse in Italy, I agree with you that the choice of the term Diploma or Laurea depends on the kind of school Voltape went to in her country.
    Ciao LC. Forse non mi sono spiegata bene ma mi sembrava di aver detto esattamente la stessa cosa.:)
    Ho specificato quali sono gli iter per arrivare alla qualifica di infermeriere professionale in Italia, anche al fine di un confronto con l'iter che Voltape può aver seguito. Mi sembra riduttivo tradurre la qualifica con "Diploma di maturità" visto che, per quanto ne sappiamo, potrebbe anche essere una laurea breve (cito Voltape: it's technological, not a full 5-year professional university/college diploma).
    Scusate se ho creato confusione.:D
     

    Azazel81

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    E' proprio questo che non è chiaro, tastieranera. Cosa significa graduation diploma in inglese? Per me, niente. Graduation per gli Americani è il diploma di maturità, ma non per noi inglesi graduation significa laurearsi (all'università) e graduation diploma non ha alcun significato.
    Da qui il problema, anche perchè non sappiamo se l'istituto di cui parla è una scuola superiore o un'università.
    Esatto! Era proprio questo il problema. Grazie Jo. :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top