Graffiti

Status
Not open for further replies.

senderis

New Member
Spanish Argentina
There's one doubt I would like to have clarified by Italian-speaking people. It has to do with the word "graffiti". Is it possible to use it in singular with reference to just one example of a writing on a wall? Is it possible in Italian to say "un graffiti" ("a graffiti" in English) or should we say "un graffito"? Spanish version
 
  • Juri

    Senior Member
    italian/Slovenia
    If grammatical correct,sounds to me a bit strange to say"un graffito", perhaps because they are never single, but serial drawings.
    What about "murales"?
     

    DAH

    Senior Member
    USA/California--English
    graffiti viene dal grafico, e' vero? quindi un scrivere o un dipingere su un muro funzione come un grafico. se un muro e' coperto con diversi scrivere o dipingere, poi ci sarebberro graffiti.
     

    mercedesm

    Member
    Italy/italian
    ciao a tutti,
    graffiti is correct, but also note that in Italy we often refer to graffiti as simply" scritte sui muri" or "scritte" if the context is clear. However it's always plural...
    i.e.: i muri di Roma sono pieni di scritte
    ciao mercedes
     

    Drusillo

    Senior Member
    Italian-Italy
    Instead of "un graffito" (that sounds no good), what about "un esempio di graffiti" (an example of graffiti).

    ciao
     

    Willi

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    Drusillo said:
    Instead of "un graffito" (that sounds no good), what about "un esempio di graffiti" (an example of graffiti).

    ciao

    Sinceramente non capisco perché "graffito" non vi piaccia, è assolutamente corretto e normale, forse io ci sono abituata perché ho studiato archeologia e in quell'ambito è un termine corrente

    P.S. può essere usato anche come verbo

    es. un disegno graffito sul muro
     

    Willi

    Senior Member
    Italy - Italian
    To DAH

    Graffito viene da "graffire" o "graffiare"
    "Graffire" è verbo tecnico non comunemente usato: significa incidere mediante una punta.
    Originariamente infatti i graffiti erano incisi, non dipinti come per es. nelle grotte di lascaux
     

    DAH

    Senior Member
    USA/California--English
    Willi said:
    To DAH Graffito viene da "graffire" o "graffiare"
    "Graffire" è verbo tecnico non comunemente usato: significa incidere mediante una punta. Originariamente infatti i graffiti erano incisi, non dipinti come per es. nelle grotte di lascaux

    Grazie Willi per il significato di graffiare. anche queste parole sono usate nella storia dell'arte: pictograph (dipingere) e petroglyph (incisare o intagliare).
     

    Juri

    Senior Member
    italian/Slovenia
    Un'ottima documentazione e' ricavabile tutto gennaio alla Triennale di Milano dal "The Keith Haring show" K.H. e' stato un'icona del graffitismo underground. Esposte le sue famose"subway drawings"di NY.
    Il ragazzo della Pennsyilvania e' l'iniziatore delle famigerate bombolette spray che ormai ovunque ci assillano
     

    pavorese

    New Member
    California -- English
    A clarification on English usage, for those interested:

    Graffiti is an uncountable noun, like art or fun. You wouldn't say "a graffiti" for an individual piece, just as you wouldn't say "an art" for a painting on a wall.

    The word "tag" is sometimes used for an individual "work" of graffiti. However, I'm not clear whether a tag is solely graffiti of someone's name, symbol, or marking; or whether it can be used for an piece of graffiti (such as a mural, say).

    (If someone wants to translate this into Italian, please do so -- I am woefully ignorant of grammar vocabulary.)
     

    bartonig

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I agree with Pavorese that graffiti is most often used as a noncount noun. However, the American Merriam-Webster dictionary disagrees and gives graffito and graffiti as the singular and plural nouns respectively - in the English language.
     

    foxfirebrand

    Senior Member
    Southern AE greatly modified by a 1st-generation Scottish-American mother, and growing up abroad.
    DAH said:
    graffiti viene dal grafico, e' vero? quindi un scrivere o un dipingere su un muro funzione come un grafico. se un muro e' coperto con diversi scrivere o dipingere, poi ci sarebberro graffiti.
    Credo che graffiti derive del verbo "graffiare."
    .
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    senderis said:
    Is it possible in Italian to say "un graffiti"?
    No.
    senderis said:
    or should we say "un graffito"?
    Yes
    I agree with walnut and willi. The problem is when you should use one or the other.

    Graffito al singolare è semplicemente meno usato perchè se troviamo un segno su un muro, difficilmente riusciamo a classificarlo come graffito, che ci rimanda ad una forma di arte, siamo piuttosto portati a pensare ad una antiestetica imbrattatura.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    Top