grain or grains

< Previous | Next >

westwind

Senior Member
Chinese
Grain was transported via the canal and the Chan River and Luo River.(self-made)

I am talking about more than one kind of grain(s) here. What form of the word grain, singlur or plural should I use? Thank you.
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Either can work here. If your readers know that there were several kinds of grain, and if it matters to what you are discussing, you can use the plural. If you just want to tell them that grain in general was transported, not coal, pottery, wood or something else, use the singular.
     

    westwind

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    Either can work here. If your readers know that there were several kinds of grain, and if it matters to what you are discussing, you can use the plural. If you just want to tell them that grain in general was transported, not coal, pottery, wood or something else, use the singular.
    Thank you very much.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top