[grammar]made awkward by his weight

thetazuo

Senior Member
Chinese - China
His eyes lingered on Lyanna’s face, as if he could will her back to life. Finally he rose, made awkward by his weight.

Hi. This quote is from the novel A Game of Thrones. For the sentence above, what grammatical structure is the underlined part? Can I understand it as a relative clause(which was made awkward by his weight)?

Thank you.
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    It is a participial phrase (head word - past participle 'made') that modifies the sentence subject (he).

    The way you have changed the phrase, you have a relative clause, indeed, that modifies adverbially the whole preceding main clause - you modify the whole action, not just him.

    It is a fine difference really.

    Although the participial phrase could probably be taken to modify the action of rising, its grammar structure is not conducive of such an interpretation.
     

    thetazuo

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    It is a participial phrase (head word - past participle 'made') that modifies the sentence subject (he).

    The way you have changed the phrase, you have a relative clause, indeed, that modifies adverbially the whole preceding main clause - you modify the whole action, not just him.

    It is a fine difference really.

    Although the participial phrase could probably be taken to modify the action of rising, its grammar structure is not conducive of such an interpretation.
    Thank you! So is the underlined equivalent to "who was made awkward by his weight"?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top