[grammar]My boots were not comfortable for me.

  • Riverby

    Senior Member
    NZ English
    #2
    The first sentence means that your boots made your feel socially uncomfortable, for example, because they were unfashionable.

    If the boots hurt your feet, you would probably say
    My boots were not comfortable.
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    USA English
    #4
    To me, "My boots made me (feel) uncomfortable" can have either a literal or a figurative meaning, but the discomfort is more probably general than local.

    For the second sentence, I would say "My boots were not comfortable to me."

    Another possibility is "My boots were not comfortable enough for me."
     
    Last edited:

    El escoces

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    #5
    My boots made me uncomfortable.
    My boots were not comfortable for me.

    Which sentence is correct?

    Thanks in advance~
    It's almost inconceivable that your boots would make someone else uncomfortable, and therefore "for me" is superfluous.

    Therefore my vote goes to "My boots were not comfortable."
     
    Top