Grammar :The efforts are a broad response to

< Previous | Next >

thuhoai

Senior Member
Vietnam
Hi everyone,

I came across the following sentence from ustoday
States around the country are on the verge of passing laws to crack down on "sanctuary cities" that protect undocumented immigrants from being deported.
The efforts are a broad response to the July death of Kathryn Steinle, the San Francisco woman shot by an undocumented immigrant who had been released from a local jail instead of handed over to federal immigration officials.
I do not understand why after a verb 'are' is single count noun 'a broad response'.
Could you please explain it?
Thanks,
 
  • justthesame

    New Member
    Vietnamese - Vietnam
    As in "The books on that shelf of the library are a great source of knowledge about evolution." or "I guess they are a family."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top