grammar

Status
Not open for further replies.

voonli24

Member
Malaysia
I have a couple of questions.

1. Everytime when we are making an assumptive statement like
" if i were to ... " why do we use were instead of was ? And is it the
same for she/he/it ?

2. "I haven't found that." In this statement, why do we use past tense
instead of present tense since the statement refers to now, that the
person cannot find that. Is that everytime when we say something
we didn't do before making that statement, we have to use past
tense after "have not/ has not" ?

3. What is past/present perfect tense? When do we use it?

I know this is long enough. Hope that someone can take time to answer. Thank you in advance.
 
  • Status
    Not open for further replies.
    Top