Grammar's quiz

< Previous | Next >
  • se16teddy

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It is not correct. The reason why it is not correct is not simple.

    We use the 's form (the "genitive" or "possessive") to indicate possession or ownership
    Fred's money
    and various other relationships that are similar to possession - extensions to the idea of possession
    Fred's cat
    Fred's leg
    Fred's feelings
    the chair's leg

    we also use it with nouns that themselves specify a particular type of relationship
    Fred's wife
    the firm's employees
    the employee's firm

    and a few other relationships, such as the relationship between an action and the person who performs the action
    Fred's singing.
    There is more here: Possessive - Wikipedia

    The relationship between grammar and the quiz is not generally felt to be similar to possession.

    We would probably say A grammar quiz using the "noun modifier" grammar. I think that noun modifiers can be used in respect of all kinds of relationships; but this does not mean that they can be used in all circumstances!
     
    Last edited:

    SpanishGod

    New Member
    English
    As the previous response stated, the only possible reason for using Grammar’s quiz would be if someone made the mistake of naming their child grammar, at which point he took a quiz.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    There is an American actor named Kelsey Grammer. (He is best known for portraying a psychiatrist, Dr. Frasier Crane, on two television series.) If he devised a quiz, it would be Grammer's quiz.
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Perhaps you could think of it in terms of object-oriented computer programming.

    Objects can have certain properties.

    ... and grammar doesn't have a property called "quiz."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top