Grammatica, questa sconosciuta

Tellure

Senior Member
Italian
Buongiorno forum! :)

Dal giornale La Repubblica:
Grammatica, questa sconosciuta
alle medie in crisi un ragazzo su tre

I TEENAGERS arrancano e sbagliano i pronomi, impallidiscono se devono indicare cosa sia un aggettivo, scivolano sui tempi dei verbi, inciampano tra congiuntivi e avverbi. Per schiere di studenti l’italiano resta un estraneo anche dopo aver passato in classe cinque anni di scuole elementari e tre di medie.

Ho cercato ma non ho trovato niente... scusatemi quindi, ma non ho un tentativo decente.

"Grammar, this perfect stranger" è l'unica cosa che sono riuscita a pensare.

Mi date una mano, per favore?

Grazie in anticipo,
R.
 
  • Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Grazie mille, elfa!
    A me sembra una buona soluzione ;)

    Edit:
    Una domanda.
    "..., questo/a sconosciuto/a" l'ho trovato spesso nei titoli dei giornali.

    Per esempio:
    "L'italiano, questo sconosciuto" La Stampa.it
    "Il sesso, questo sconosciuto" Corriere della Sera.it
    "Internet questo sconosciuto" la Repubblica.it
    "Eleganza, questa sconosciuta" La Stampa.it
    "Il Pd questo sconosciuto" Espresso.repubblica.it
    "Pd: Internet, questo sconosciuto" il Fatto Quotidiano.it

    Si può trovare la stessa "formula" sui giornali in lingua inglese?
     
    Last edited:

    ToWhomItMayConcern

    Senior Member
    English (US)/Italian - bilingual
    Che io sappia, no. Credo sia solo uno dei tanti luoghi comuni triti e ritriti usati dai giornalisti italiani.
    In inglese, le headlines di solito sono frasi complete, e quindi non c'e` cosi` tanto bisogno di usare cliche`.
     

    elfa

    Senior Member
    English
    In inglese, le headlines di solito sono frasi complete, e quindi non c'e` cosi` tanto bisogno di usare cliche`.

    Well, I don't know about the States, but in the UK, the headlines are full of shortened phrases - often trying to incorporate a pun, or capitalising on a well-known saying or idiom but in shortened form. However, there's no such formula for translating "questo...." followed by an adjective.
     

    arthurlee

    Senior Member
    Italian - Italy
    Well, I don't know about the States, but in the UK, the headlines are full of shortened phrases - often trying to incorporate a pun, or capitalising on a well-known saying or idiom but in shortened form.
    I totally agree (as far as I know, Aussie and Kiwi newspapers do the same).

    Just one thing: that (disheartening) article is worth reading, still "i teenagers arrancano" is wrong. ;)
    (quando il forestierismo è stabilmente acquisito in italiano la marca del plurale va omessa)
     

    ToWhomItMayConcern

    Senior Member
    English (US)/Italian - bilingual
    Well, I don't know about the States, but in the UK, the headlines are full of shortened phrases - often trying to incorporate a pun, or capitalising on a well-known saying or idiom but in shortened form. However, there's no such formula for translating "questo...." followed by an adjective.


    Of course puns and idioms are used in the U.S. too, especially in some kinds of newspapers and magazines. However, I'm under the impression that English-speaking journalists are by and large more creative than Italian journalists when it comes to clever headlines. This may well be a matter of language, of course.

    That aside, what I meant to say was that the English language contains a lot of "short" words (monosyllables and disyllables) that make for headlines that are short, effective, and packed with information. This is not always possible in Italian due to language constraints, so Italian journalists often resort to cliches. For instance:

    Sluggish Results Seen in Math Scores
    (from the New York Times)

    In Italian, this could be "translated" as

    Matematica, questa sconosciuta :D

    More to the point,
    India: inondazioni Kashmir, 50 morti

    from the "Corriere della Sera."

    Flash floods kill 130 in Indian-held Kashmir

    from the Washington Post.

    Not only is the Washington Post headline a complete sentence, but it actually contains more information.

    One last example:

    Iranian Lawyer in Stoning Case Fled to Turkey (the New York Times)

    Iran: condannata lapidazione, l'avvocato rispunta in Turchia (AGI)
     

    Tellure

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Un po' in ritardo, ma grazie a tutti per il prezioso contributo! ;)

    Just one thing: that (disheartening) article is worth reading, still "i teenagers arrancano" is wrong. ;)
    (quando il forestierismo è stabilmente acquisito in italiano la marca del plurale va omessa)
    Giustissimo! Da non credersi... su un quotidiano nazionale, e in un articolo del genere poi...
    Purtroppo c'è chi fa anche di peggio: "un fans di..." :eek:

    ToWhomItMayConcern, concordo su tutto! Bellissimo post!

    Eh già, che lingua incredibile l'inglese...
     
    Last edited:
    Top