grandes envolées

sparkleofskies

Member
English-England
Hi,

I am currently translating the following paragraph but I am unsure as to what the "elle" I have put in bold refers to –

"C’est très pragmatique, très terre à terre, ce que je dis là. C’est une référence plutôt simpliste – et parfois bien pratique – pour juger de l’importance des choses. Pas de grandes envolées sur le sens de la vie, elle est ou elle n’est pas."

Is the "elle" referring to "la vie" or the fact "l'importances des choses"?

I have translated this paragraph so far as follows –

"It is a rather basic – and sometimes handy – benchmark for judging how important things are. No histrionics about the meaning of life, it is important or it is not."

I have added "important" because "it is or it is not" makes no sense to me?

Could someone help? :D

Thank you!
 
  • Maître Capello

    Mod et ratures
    French – Switzerland
    We cannot answer your question before we know more about this excerpt. The pronoun elle may well refer to some feminine noun that comes before your quotation.

    Where did you read this? Who is the author? What is the title? What is the exact context? Please always include such information in your initial post as per our posting guidelines.

    Maître Capello
    Moderator
     

    olivier68

    Senior Member
    French Paris France
    @MC : même si j'entends les suggestions, je ne vois pas vraiment ici d'autre option sylleptiquement "logique".
    "Pas de grandes envolées sur le sens de la vie, elle est ou elle n’est pas." Perso, j'aurais mis ":" plutôt que ",".
     
    Last edited:
    Top