grandfather clock

< Previous | Next >
  • Crescent

    Senior Member
    Russian, (Ukraine)
    Hi there, Thaliafan! From my native instincts I would normally say that it's : Часы с кукушкой. :) (chasy s kukushkoi) but apprantly, according to my big dictionnary, it is translated as: высокие стоячие часы. However I have to say that I have never heard it being referred to in this way, and I would never myself call it that..

    Either way, I hope to have been of some service. :D
     

    Crescent

    Senior Member
    Russian, (Ukraine)
    Не за что. ;) It's actually plural - часы. (они) And you never get it in the singular form when you're referring to a clock/a watch. :)
    But you do have the word час which simply means an hour, and is masculine. :)
     

    papillon

    Senior Member
    Russian (Ukraine)
    If you mean this
    then I believe they're called напольные часы
    from на полу - on the floor, as opposed to настенные and наручные types.
     

    Attachments

    < Previous | Next >
    Top