grandissant vs grandissent

< Previous | Next >

johnL

Senior Member
USA, English
Looking these two words up in the WR dictionary, they seem to be the same. What am I missing? My own dictionary doesn't even have grandissent.

Thanks
 
  • charlie2

    Senior Member
    johnL said:
    Looking these two words up in the WR dictionary, they seem to be the same. What am I missing? My own dictionary doesn't even have grandissent.

    Thanks
    Both words come fron the verb grandir.
    Grandissant is the present participle which can be and is used as an adjective.
    Grandissent is the conjugated form (present tense) of grandir for "they". It is therefore a verb.
     

    johnL

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Now I know why my dictionary didn't have "grandissent;" it was back in the tables.

    Thanks very much to both of you; good info.
     

    johnL

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    The problem was, I didn't realize I was looking at a verb!:)
    (It's fun being a beginner, but it does sometimes get confusing!)

    Thanks for the link; I've got it bookmarked.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top