grant any slack?

ddubug

Senior Member
Korean
Hi,

<From Mary's view, I lived in a protected bublle of privilege. She would be happy to see me get hurt in some way. She had been hurt by a world that was tilted against her. Wasn't it about time that I got what was coming to me? She certainly wasn't about to grant me any slack. Who had ever granted Mary any slack? So I could understand her anger. >

What does these sentences mean??
 
  • Dimcl

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Hi,

    <From Mary's view, I lived in a protected bublle bubble of privilege. She would be happy to see me get hurt in some way. She had been hurt by a world that was tilted against her. Wasn't it about time that I got what was coming to me? She certainly wasn't about to grant me any slack. Who had ever granted Mary any slack? So I could understand her anger. >

    What does these sentences mean??
    "Slack" in this context means leeway, to make allowance, to give the benefit of the doubt.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top