granulométrie

U

Unregistered

Guest
I don't find the english equivalent for "granulométrie", it is a matter of size for rocks, stones, soils, used by geologists.
 
  • AlephNull

    Member
    Canada English
    I need this word as well, and the "grading" proposed on the main page didn't work at all for my translation. "Granulometry" however is a vanishingly rare translation of an admittedly pretty rare word in French. I've only found the English usage in a single specialized dictionary of - not surprisingly - European origin.

    And I'm pretty sure it isn't 'granularity' in English, for which even in geological usage, we have the perfectly fine pair "granularité / granularity".

    I'm wondering if a translation like "granularity measure(ment)" is workable?
     

    Vounet

    New Member
    French
    La traduction qui me semble la plus adéquate est "particle size (distribution/analysis, etc...)", ou en tout cas, c'est celle utilisée dans la communauté scientifique.
     

    JeanDeSponde

    Senior Member
    France, Français
    La traduction la plus adéquate se demanderait d'abord s'il s'agit du sens "canonique" granulométrie = technique d'analyse de la taille de particules (e.g. granulométrie laser), ou le sens dérivé granulométrie = taille des particules (cad résultat de la mesure)...
     

    Vounet

    New Member
    French
    Justement, à mon avis, le mot granulométrie est sujet à un abus de langage : "La granulométrie d'un échantillon" est souvent utilisé en lieu et place de "La distribution granulométrique d'un échantillon" et de ce fait la technique de mesure dite "granulométrie" est, comme le souligne JeanDeSponde, assimilée à son résultat.

    Dans les deux cas l'amalgame est absent en anglais : je dirais "particule size distribution" (pour la distribution granulométrique) et "particle size distribution analysis" (pour le mesurage).

    En revanche, attention, "granularity" est autre chose d'après wikipédia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Granularity)
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    In terms of road aggregate, gravel, sand etc, the Colas Bilingual Dictionary gives:
    • Granularité (la distribution dimensionelle des grains d'un granulat) = grading
    • Granulométrie (l'opération qui détermine la granularité) = sieve analysis
    • Essai d'analyse granulométrique (Manipulation normalisée qui détermine [...] un état comparatif pondéral du dimensionnement des grains etc.) = sieve analysis test
     
    Top