grapevine

< Previous | Next >

maya9

Banned
italian
:eek: Grapevine in senso figurato significa pettegolezzo?
Il contesto è il seguente e di seguito c'è la mia traduzione. Io mi sono arrangiata così:


The “grapevine”

One of the major causes of worry and anxiety in any organisation is rumour. The hotel has its official channels of communication from the General Manager down to all team members. But there are also unofficial channels. This is often referred to as the grapevine and it thrives on gossip and rumour.
Il pettegolezzo
Una delle principali cause di preoccupazione e di ansia in un’organizzazione sono le voci. L’hotel ha i suoi canali di comunicazione ufficiali che partono dal direttore generale e arrivano a tutti i membri del team. Ma ci sono anche canali non ufficiali. Questi vengono definiti più semplicemente come pettegolezzi e nascono dalle voci e dalle dicerie.



Dimenticavo...."This is often referred to as the grapevine and it thrives on gossip and rumour" non mi convince come l'ho tradotta "Questi vengono definiti più semplicemente come pettegolezzi e nascono dalle voci e dalle dicerie". E' sbagliata?

Maya
 
  • Siberia

    Senior Member
    UK-Wales - English
    Si "grapevine" vuol dire pettegolezzo. To hear something on the grapevine.
    Probabilmente il significato viene dal fatto che la vigna è una pianta che si insinua, cioè cresce e si arrampica/si aggrappa come fa un pettegolezzo.

    Sib
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    Siberia said:
    Si "grapevine" vuol dire pettegolezzo. To hear something on the grapevine.
    Probabilmente il significato viene dal fatto che la vigna è una pianta che si insinua, cioè cresce e si arrampica/si aggrappa come fa un pettegolezzo.

    Sib
    I agree and disagree. As you state in the explanation, grapevine is not gossip (the something that you hear), it is the network or pathway that the gossip travels in order for you to hear it.
     

    Siberia

    Senior Member
    UK-Wales - English
    I agree and disagree. As you state in the explanation, grapevine is not gossip (the something that you hear), it is the network or pathway that the gossip travels in order for you to hear it.
    You're right ISP
    grapevine does not mean gossip but in Italian I don' think there is another way of translating it, i.e. there isn't a name for the "network", that I know of, at least. But what you hear on the grapevine is generally gossip. And in the above situation I though it fit pretty well. I have heard the word "tam tam" however, but I'm not sure about it's meaning in Italian.
    The natives could tell us, though???

    Sib
     

    hamnw6

    New Member
    English U.K.
    One of Marvin Gaye's most famous hits:
    "I heard it through the grapevine" (Not much longer would you be mine).

    "Through" is used much more than "on".
     

    mateintwo

    Senior Member
    Swedish - American English
    To hear it through the grapevine = The informal transmission of information, gossip, or rumor from person to person.
    A similar word is rumor mill meaning more or less the same
     

    _forumuser_

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Come e' stato gia' detto, the grapevine e' il canale, non la diceria. Qualche idea:

    Canali non ufficiali di comunicazione
    Canali sotterranei di informazione
     

    giovannino

    Senior Member
    Italian, Neapolitan
    I think "hearing somehing through the grapevine" is used in a much wider range of contexts than learning something from "voci di corridoio". The Italian phrase would only fit, for example, in the context of a reporter writing about rumours he has heard in, say, parliament or a "ministero".

    In his song Marvin Gaye complains about having heard through the grapevine that his girlfriend "found someone new" ("you could have told me yourself"). Here maybe it could be rendered as "l'ho sentito dire in giro" or something similar.

    1hear something on/through the grapevine to hear about something because the information has been passed from one person to another in conversation
    (Longman Dictionary)
     

    oliver3

    Senior Member
    Italy
    "I guess you already heard it through the grapevine: I just accepted a new position..."
    Ricordo che anche una quindicina di anni fa, ogni volta che c'era un trasferimento, i colleghi inglesi ci informavano via mail, ben sapendo che le voci non ufficiali ("grapevine") li avevano già preceduti.

    Nella filiale italiana di una multinazionale olandese il tam-tam era chiamato comunemente "radio scarpa" (la segretaria me lo aveva spiegato facendo dei gesti significativi con le mani imitando i piedi che camminavano e andavano di ufficio in ufficio a raccontare le cose riservate).

    "Voci di corridoio" le avevo sempre sentite chiamare prima, "tam-tam" può anche andare bene ma è un po' desueto almeno dalle mie parti (Varese), nella filiale italiana di una multinazionale US si diceva anche in italiano "rumors", visto che era anche normale usare parole inglesi nella conversazione tra colleghi italiani.
    Altrimenti, parlando con i miei genitori anziani userei "Si dice in giro nei nostri uffici che..." (ma anche "voci di corridoio dicono che...", "si vocifera che", "girano voci che...", "da noi gira la voce che...").
     

    pazzluc

    Member
    Italy, italian
    Maybe "l'ho sentito dire" is the closest to "heard through the grapevine", but other expressions as "me l'ha detto l'uccellino" are nice too, depends on the contest.
    I propose another translation: "l'ho sentito su radio serva" o "l'ha detto radio serva".

    Ciao
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top