grapevine

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Proteu, Jul 4, 2017.

  1. Proteu New Member

    Portuguese - Brasil
    Hi,

    Could a native speaker tell me what is the meaning of these 3 words below?
    Does any of them mean 'grapevine'? I need the best translation for 'grapevine'.
    I apologize for asking such an elementary question.
    Thanks in advance!

    1) دالية
    2) الكرمة
    3) كرمة
     
  2. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Hi! #2 and #3 are the same except that #2 is definite and #3 is not.

    #1 is the word used in Palestinian Arabic. #2/#3 is used in MSA. I don't know if #1 is also used in MSA.

    What do you need this for? What is the context?
     
  3. Proteu New Member

    Portuguese - Brasil
    A friend of mine needs a nice brand for a line of Arabic foods: stuffed grape leaves, etc. So I thought 'grapevine' in Arabic would be a nice name for a brand. I'm just trying to help him. Do you think that #3 would be the best option, since it is not definite? I like the pronunciation of the option #1.
     
  4. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    Who are the target consumers? Is it important that they know what the literal meaning is?
     
  5. Proteu New Member

    Portuguese - Brasil
    Brazilians that appreciate Arabic food. No, it is not important for them to know what the literal meaning is.
     
  6. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    In that case, you can use the indefinite form. دالية doesn't seem to be used with this meaning in MSA, but you could still use it, since many brand names in the Arab World are based on colloquial.

    An additional note: If your friend plans to also use a transliteration in Latin characters, they may need to know that in urban Levantine Arabic دالية is pronounced "Dālye" not "Dālya." (I don't know if دالية is used in other dialects.)
     
  7. Proteu New Member

    Portuguese - Brasil
    That would be my next question. =-)
    And how to transliterate كرمة in Latin characters?
     
  8. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    "Karma" (or "Carma")
     
  9. Proteu New Member

    Portuguese - Brasil
    Google transliterates كرمة as 'karima'. Is it acceptable? 'Karma' has a religious connotation.
     
  10. elroy

    elroy Motley mod

    Chicago, IL
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    No, it's not "karima".
     
  11. Proteu New Member

    Portuguese - Brasil
    Thanks for elucidating it all so clearly, Elroy. You're very smart!
     
  12. Mahaodeh Senior Member

    Arabic and English
    Another option is just to say ورق عنب. While we use ورق دوالي at home, I've noticed that other than Palestinians and Jordanians, the rest don't really use it and many don't understand it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...