Graphed projections flipping through various forecast models

takashimiike

Senior Member
italian
Salve a tutti. Il protagonista del romanzo che sto traducendo(un medico impegnato nello studio di un'epidemia scatenata da un agente patogeno) osserva sul proprio computer le proiezioni sulla mortalità della malattia.
L'autore (americano) scrive: "

He watched the graphed projections flipping through various forecast models, incorporating the information gleaned from the medical team: on prognosis, disease progression, possible treatment regimens."

Cosa intende qui con il verbo "flip through"? Come sono collegati questi grafici delle proiezioni con i modelli previsionali?!
 
  • Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Più che "sfogliando", cosa che mi sembra piuttosto difficile sullo schermo di un computer, direi "dando una scorsa a". Per quanto riguarda il collegamento dei grafici con i modelli di previsione lascio ad altri la risposta.
     

    theartichoke

    Senior Member
    English - Canada
    This might throw a spanner in the works, but I'm not entirely sure that "he" is the one doing the "flipping": the verb "watched" and the lack of a comma before "flipping" makes me think that the "projections" might be "flipping": i.e., he's watching computer-animated graphs that flip from one forecast model to the next. And if he's just "watching," it may also be that the projections, not he, are "incorporating the information." Can it be left equally ambiguous in Italian? (Or, by any chance, did you accidentally leave out a comma before "flipping"?)
     

    takashimiike

    Senior Member
    italian
    Suggerisco: "Ha osservato le proiezioni grafiche sfogliando i vari modelli di previsione..."

    Bye,
    Benzene

    This might throw a spanner in the works, but I'm not entirely sure that "he" is the one doing the "flipping": the verb "watched" and the lack of a comma before "flipping" makes me think that the "projections" might be "flipping": i.e., he's watching computer-animated graphs that flip from one forecast model to the next. And if he's just "watching," it may also be that the projections, not he, are "incorporating the information." Can it be left equally ambiguous in Italian? (Or, by any chance, did you accidentally leave out a comma before "flipping"?)
    No, la virgola non c'è.
     
    Top