graphic first-person account

Haroon

Senior Member
Arabic-Egypt
Dear all
In the following context:
This excerpt provides a graphic first-person account of a person with a personality disorder;
I wanted a Ph.D. very badly, but I didn’t want to work very hard—just enough to get by. I never did the experiments I reported; hell, I was smart enough to make up the results. I knew enough about statistics to make anything look plausible. I got my master’s degree without even spending one hour in a laboratory.
How could you render:
graphic first-person account
My trial is:
يقدم هذا الاقتباس وصفًا بيانيًا على لسان صاحبه المصاب باضطراب الشخصية.
Thanks in advance!
 
  • إسكندراني

    Senior Member
    عربي (مصر)ـ | en (gb)
    Graphic here means disturbing or shocking. رواية صادمة أو بالغة الأثر
    Account = رواية
    هذا المقطع يفيد رواية صادمة على لسان صاحبها المصاب باضطراب الشخصية
     

    Rmacaw

    Senior Member
    English انجليزية
    Actually graphic doesn't really mean 'disturbing', although even many native speakers would believe so because of its common use in media, e.g
    We warn viewers that the following scenes contain graphic images which some may find disturbing.

    In truth it only means 'vivid' or 'detailed' - 'detailed enough to form a picture in the mind.'
     

    cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    In this case, maybe رواية تفصيلية على لسان شخص يعاني من اضطراب في الشخصية or على لسان مريض باضطراب في الشخصية
     

    Bakr

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    يقدم هذا الاقتباس وصفًا بيانيًا على لسان صاحبه المصاب باضطراب الشخصية
    صياغة أخرى

    يقدم هذا المقطع وصفًا نابضا بالحياة بصيغة المتكلم لشخص يعاني من اضطراب في الشخصية


     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top