grappiller (aventure sexuelle)

traducting

Member
English Usa
Bonjour,

How would you translate the following

"Il y en a qui grappillent."

par le contexte c'est pour parler de ceux (éventuellement marié.e.s) qui sont ouverts à une aventure ou des aventures amoureuses.

What about the following ?

"There are those who../or "Some people.. collect trophies"

'There are those who collect (in English we need a noun here)
 
  • Perco

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Not sure if the notion of ' forbidden fruit'/'straying from the straight and narrow' is implied here? Or just 'notches on bedposts'?
    Shall await other comments ...
     

    Locape

    Senior Member
    French
    Could we have the previous sentences? Because it's not obvious to know what it means exactly. Usually 'grappiller' in the figurative means 'to gain' or 'to glean', sometimes 'to take' or 'to win sth'. 'Notches on the bedpost' would be 'multiplier les conquêtes' or 'tableau de chasse'. grappiller
    Maybe it means 'prendre ça et là', but it's odd concerning love affairs, 'pick here and there', have a few affairs, but not too many and not serious ones.
    grappiller vtrfiguré (prendre ça et là)gather vtr
    (informal)cherry-pick vtr
    Catherine grappille des idées de décoration dans les magazines.
     
    Last edited:

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    "Il y en a qui grappillent."

    par le contexte c'est pour parler de ceux (éventuellement marié.e.s) qui sont ouverts à une aventure ou des aventures amoureuses.
    Perhaps ...those who mess around from time to time.

    mess around with [sb],
    also UK: mess about with [sb]
    vi phrasal + prep
    slang (have an affair)avoir une aventure avec loc v
    (familier)coucher avec vi + prép
    Helen caught her husband messing around with another woman.
    Helen a surpris son mari en train de coucher avec une autre femme.
     

    Locape

    Senior Member
    French
    Rather to pick a few fruits but not all of them, the contrary would be 'prendre à pleines grappes'. So they pick a few here and there, but not the whole bunch.
    I guess it means they don't choose every person they would/could have sex with, they're not sex addicts, but have a few love affairs, but not too many. There's not enough context for us to know if it's because they are choosy or because they don't dare.
     
    Last edited:

    Laurent2018

    Senior Member
    french belgium
    En tous cas, ils en profitent, non pas tant qu'ils peuvent, mais comme ils peuvent: "grappiller" indique une certaine modestie dans les parties de pêche, comme l'indique Locape; le contraire serait....piller :).
     

    Locape

    Senior Member
    French
    The suffix -iller conveys sometimes the idea of 'a little', but not always, that's why it's not easy to understand. Some verbs don't exist without the suffix -iller, like 'goupiller, bousiller, nasiller, s'égosiller, briller', etc. It's true 'grappiller' doesn't come from another shorter verb ('grapper' doesn't seem to exist, relating to 'grappe'), but when you add the suffix -iller to some verbs, it may imply repetition, but of little gestures, not big ones. Like:
    - mordre (bite) / mordiller (chew, nibble, bite a little, as 'a dog chewing a bone')
    - boiter (limp) / boitiller (hobble)
    - sauter (jump) / sautiller (bounce, make little jumps)
    - fendre (split, chop) / fendiller: fissurer, faire de petites fentes (crack, split, make little cracks)
    - péter (pop, burst) / pétiller (e.g. for a fire: crackle)
    - pendre (hang, dangle) / pendiller (dangle a little)
    - (dated) bourser (faire grossir sa bourse, amasser de l'argent) / boursiller (donner une petite somme pour une œuvre commune)

    'Elle grappille du raisin': she takes a few grapes, more than one, but she doesn't grab the whole bunch.
     
    Last edited:

    Locape

    Senior Member
    French
    Les synonymes ont des sens assez différents suivant le contexte, 'chaparder' et 'carotter' ne correspondent pas vraiment au sens de 'grappiller', et uniquement la définition en rapport avec l'argent (2. Faire un bénéfice, un profit, un gain illicites : Grappiller un peu d'argent en travaillant au noir. Larousse)
    1. littéraire. Cueillir (des fruits, des fleurs), les ramasser ça et là. Grappiller dans les champs.
    3. fig. Prendre ça et là au hasard : Grappiller quelques idées dans ses lectures.

    @traducting ne nous a toujours pas donné le contexte exact, les phrases précédentes, ça nous aiderait.
     

    traducting

    Member
    English Usa
    @Locape

    De Locape :
    @traducting ne nous a toujours pas donné le contexte exact, les phrases précédentes, ça nous aiderait.
    De traducting : 1° question, ci-haut, de nouveau :
    le contexte c'est pour parler de ceux (éventuellement marié.e.s) qui sont ouverts à une aventure ou des aventures amoureuses.
    et de traduction, en réponse à la 1° réponse.
    I don't think it's particularly a notion of forbidden fruit, no.
    les phrases précédente: "Je pense à ce collegue. Il y en a qui sont fidèles. Il y en a qui grappillent."
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    "Je pense à ce collegue. Il y en a qui sont fidèles. Il y en a qui grappillent."
    Bis:
    Is the core concept here close to the literal meaning of "grappiller" (to glean)?
    :thumbsup: L'équivalent de "to glean" => "glaner" rend parfaitement l'idée de "grapiller":
    glaner
    Ramasser çà et là des bribes pour en tirer parti
    Il y en a qui se 'servent' quand quand l'occasion se présente.
     

    traducting

    Member
    English Usa
    Since we are looking for an English translation. I really don't think "glean" is used in this way in English. I have never heard it in English! I have heard it, but not often, in French.

    After looking at other examples in the wordreference forum for this word, maybe : There are those (sometimes) who "grab at" what they can.
     
    Top