Grate on/with

alex_vkcr

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
Hello everyone!

I was studying here the word 'Grate' and I saw it can be as much a transitive verb and a intransitive verb depending on the preposition it is used with.

It is explained that when 'Grate' is followed by 'On' it is intransitive, and when followed by 'With' it is transitive. But in both cases, the verb means "be annoying".

I want to make sure I don't make a mistake when I use it and I want to know if the next sentences are correct. If you help me with making the most natural use of this verb, I would appreciate it a lot as well.

  • Your smell grates on me :confused:Right / Wrong:confused:Natural / Unnatural
  • Your smell grates on:confused:Right / Wrong:confused:Natural / Unnatural
  • Your smell grates :confused:Right / Wrong:confused:Natural / Unnatural
  • This kind of thing grates with me :confused:Right / Wrong:confused:Natural / Unnatural
  • This kind of thing grates with:cross:Wrong:cross:Unnatural

Thank you so much in advance, I hope this question helps someone in the future!
 
  • kayokid

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Hello.

    I just looked at the WR dictionary and the definitions and examples.

    Let me just say that, in my usage and experience, the only thing that sounds correct is "grates on + pronoun".
    I have never heard/heard of "grate with".

    To me, to say that something like:
    That really grates.
    seems extremely awkward. In my opinion, you need to add "on me/him", etc.

    Let's see what others say.

    Un saludo.
     

    BLUEGLAZE

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    The kid has stated it well. "Grates on" is the only form my ears are accustomed to.
    His singing grates on my nerves.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top