grateful for...

ruo

Member
Español, 中文
Hi! Is it correct to say 'I am truly grateful for my family of becoming...'?

Thanks in advance
 
  • Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    You might say "I am truly grateful for my family of origin". "My family of becoming" is not a usual expression.
     

    ruo

    Member
    Español, 中文
    Ok thanks! But what if I want to use a verb after family, like 'I am truly grateful for my family of becoming one of my dearest friends'? Or any verb after family.
     

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    The sentence 'I am truly grateful for my family of becoming one of my dearest friends' doesn't make much sense to me.

    Do you mean something like: 'I am truly grateful to [name of person] for becoming one of my dearest friends'?
    That is, you are grateful that [name of person] has become one of your dearest friends.

    You would not say that [your family] has become one of your dearest friends, because only one person can become one of your dearest friends.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top